CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J83022

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite, Inc.
Hessinger Drive
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of parts for stirred reactors from England

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated April 3,2003you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Snap-tite.

The articles in question are identified as components for use with a Multi-Clave 10X stirred reactor. The components include a valve kit, part numbers MCLAVE10X1SAMP and MCLAVE10X10SAMP, a temperature kit, part numbers MCLAVE10X1TEMP and MCLAVE10X10TEMP, an electric band heater, part numbers MCLAVE10X1BAND1 and MCLAVE10X1BAND2, a heat transfer jacket, part number MCLAVE10XJACKET, and a spare parts kit, part number MCLAVE10XSPARES. The spare parts kit includes 20 vessel liners, 12 stirrer bars, 10 Viton O-rings, 10EPDM O-rings, 4 snap rings for jack screws, and 5 snap rings for vessels. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The process temperature kit is a kit consisting of a tee and adapters to seal a highly accurate sheathed thermocouple. The thermocouple passes through the center of tubing into the process fluid of the reactor. The thermocouple is supplied with standard miniature plug connector. A mating socket is also included.

The electric band heater, which is available for 120 or 240 VAC, is an individual 1500-watt heater used to heat the contents of a reactor. Individual temperature control instruments, digital display controllers and connecting cables are included

The heat transfer jacket is an aluminum block 180mm in diameter and 26mm thick with machined internal liquid channels for the flow heat transfer fluid. The block can be mounted on the base plate of a reactor, or mounted higher near the top plate of a reactor using the included locking collars. A total of three heat transfer jackets can be installed on a single reactor assembly for zoned temperature control. The heat transfer jacket is not intended for pressurized operation. The inlet and outlet connections of the jacket are equipped with barbed adapters for connecting to flexible tubing. The user typically connects the heat transfer jacket to a circulating constant temperature bath , which is not included. The applicable subheading for the electric band heater will be 8419.89.9585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other “machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature…” for other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the heat transfer jacket will be 8419.90.9580, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of “machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature". The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the process temperature kit will be 9025.19.8080, HTSUS, which provides for thermometers, not liquid filled and not clinical. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the remaining articles. It appears that the “valve “ in the valve kit is simply a self-sealing membrane that allows a syringe to be used to introduce or extract fluids from the reactor. Does the valve have any form of mechanical mechanism for controlling the flow of fluids into or out of the reactor? With respect to the spare parts kit, are the components packed together ready for sale to the end user? Are the components of the spares kit intended to be used together to effect a repair or serve some other specific purpose? Is the vessel liner included in the kit suitable for use in a vacuum vessel? Please explain precisely how the glass liner will be used. If the liner can be used in several ways, indicate the percentage of your customers who use it for each purpose. Can the liner be used in a laboratory? Please submit a sample of the glass vessel liner. Describe the stirrer bars included in the spares kit in detail and submit a sample. Are the stirrer bars simply magnets or articles that incorporate magnets? Explain how the snap rings will be used and provide a sample of each type.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division